Privacy, Protection & Use of Your Personal Information

How we manage your privacy, consent, collection and access to your personal information.

Download a printable version of our Privacy brochure here.

Or download a copy of our full Privacy Policy here.

When you engage our services, we need to collect personal information about you (including health information) in order to provide you with the relevant care and support.

Your Privacy

Care Assess is committed to protecting your right to privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about you, your needs, and the services we provide to you. We will manage your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect?

Your:

  • Name, address, telephone number;
  • Date of birth and country of birth;
  • Occupation;
  • Indigenous status;
  • Religion; and
  • Payment or bank details

What health information do we collect?

Your:

  • Your medical history; and
  • Details of your diagnosis, care and treatment

Consent

We will only collect this information with your permission, however, if you do not provide the information we need, we may not be able to provide you with the support or services you require.

All information you provide will be kept confidential and private. This information will only be given to other people with your permission.

We may use health information that does not specifically identify you (that is, with your name and address removed) to help us provide staff training.

We may need to give information about you to some other people who are helping with your care.

  • The doctors, nurses, therapists and who are looking after you, both within any Tasmanian public hospital and in the broader community setting.
  • Others helping with your care (such as support staff who need to know about your services).
  • Your General Practitioner and community health workers who will be caring for you after you leave our service.
  • Administrative staff, for the purposes of billing and insurance claims.
  • Private health funds, Medicare, Department of Veterans Affairs and other insurance organisations in order to process claims.

Can I access my personal information?

Yes. You may access your personal information by requesting a copy by telephone, email or in writing.

If you think that the personal information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or update it. We will keep details of your request, and the changes, with your personal information.

You can request a copy of your personal information

If you ask for a copy of your information, you may have to pay us for it.

Improving our services

We may use health information that does not specifically identify you (that is, with your name and address removed) to help us monitor and evaluate the services of all our clients, to help teach our staff, and to plan changes in the programs and care we provide.

What happens if you don’t give us all or part of your personal information?

If you do not provide the personal information we need, the quality of the care and support you receive could be impaired. In some circumstances we may not be able to care for you without receiving certain personal information.

For further information about your Personal Information please contact the Quality Manager

e. info@careassess.com.au
p. 1300 393 812

Download a printable version of the Privacy brochure here.

Or download a copy of our full Privacy Policy here.